Educational Backgroud

B A of Fine Arts COFA 1990 (Major in Design and Drawing)

B A of Dramatic Art in Design NIDA 1994  (Stage and Costume Design)

Diploma of Education UWS 2001 (Visual Arts)

 

Employment History

Freelance Stage and Costume Designer 1994 -1998

Darwin Theatre Company

Sydney Gay and Lesbian Mardi Gras, Mad Women Theatre Company

Foxtel YouthQuake Concert

Looking For Allibrandi, Pact Theater Company

Foxtel

Freelance Concept Illustrator

Inflatable Images Technologies 1997-99

Educational Book Illustrator,

Jim Coroneos and Five Senses 2002-15

Senior Visual Arts Teacher, Department of Education 2001-20

g

Recent Awards/ Finalist Selections

Festival of Natives Art Prize, Gangang Gallery, 2022 First Prize

KAAF -Korean Australian Arts Foundation Awards 2022, Finalist

Bluethumb Art Prize, 2022, Landscape Finalist

Hunters Hill Art Prize 2022, Finalist

Hornsby Art Prize 2022, Finalist

National Capital Art Prize 2022, Finalist

Northern Beaches Environmental Art and Design Prize 2022, Finalist

Gosford Art Prize 2022, Finalist

Gallipoli Art Prize 2022, Finalist

Blue Mountains Art Prize, Winner People's Choice Award 2022

Wingecaribee Landscape Prize 2021, Winner

Bluethumb Art Prize 2021, Finalist

Lethbridge Landscape Prize 2021, Finalist

Gosford Art prize 2020, Finalist

Kangaroo Valley Art Prize 2020, Semi- Finalist

Bluethumb Art Prize 2020, Finalist

Gosford Art Prize 2019,People's Choice Award Winner

Foundation Art Awards, Parramatta City Council 2019, Second Prize

Fisher's Ghost Prize 2019, Finalist

Wyndham Art Prize 2020, Finalist

Hawkesbury Art Prize 2019 Finalist 

Hornsby Art Prize 2019, Finalist 

Wingecarribee Landcape Prize 2019, Finalist

Fisher's Ghost Prize, 2019 Finalist

Bluethumb Art Prize, 2019 Finalist

Gosford Art Prize, 2019 Finalist and People's Choice Winner

Wyndham Art Prize, 2019 Finalist

 

Solo Exhibitions                                                                               

Steadfast Moon, The Milk Factory Gallery, Bowral 2021                   

Landscape Narratives, The Milk Factory Gallery 2020

Floating World, Yuga Gallery Cafe, Glebe 2019

Alternate Views, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery 2019

Duo Shows

Jewels of the Earth with Mellissa Read Devine, Gallery ONE88, Katoomba 2020

Into the Wild with Kristine Ballard, The Milk Factory Gallery 2020

Shifting Perspectives with Carol Gill, Gallery 504, Balmain 2018

Contours with Darren Oates, The Milk Factory Gallery, Bowral 2018

 

Group Shows

Hawkesbury Art Fair, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery 2022

Bluethumb Finalist Exhibition, Melbourne Headquarters 2022

Festival of Natives, Gang Gang Gallery, Lithgow 2022

Lumine, Gang Gang Gallery, Lithgow 2022

Ephemeral, Gang Gang Gallery, Lithgow 2022

Interconnected, Neram Museum, Armidale 2022

The Heart of the Tree/Terry Martin Wood designs at Bungendore Woodworks Gallery 2022

Love Where We Live 11, Mist Gallery, Cabarita Beach 2022

The Milk Factory Gallery, Xmas Show 2021

The Hawkesbury Art Fair, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery 2021

The Milk Factory Gallery, Xmas Show 2020

The Hawkesbury Art Fair, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery 2019

Into the Wild, The Milk Factory Gallery 2019

Creative Inspirations, Gallery ONE88 2019

Picturesque, Braemar Gallery 2018

Still Life in the Landscape, The Milk Factory Gallery 2018

The Hawkesbury Art Fair, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery 2018

                       

             

                           

                                                                                                           

 Permanent Collections

Gallipoli Memorial Club Museum, Sydney.

lll

pe

nnmmm

ESolo